Sweet Potato Whitefly

Sweet  Potato Whitefly

Common name

Greenhouse whitefly (GHW) and Sweet potatoes whitefly (SPW).

Scientific name

Trialeurodes vaporariorum, Bemisia tabaci

Nature of damage

GHW and SPW can cause direct damage to plants as a result of feeding. GHW vectors closteroviruses that affect cucurbitaceous species and, Tomato Infectious Chlorosis ClosteroVirus (TICV). SPW strain B vectors geminiviruses that cause yellowing and leaf curling in several vegetable crops, and feeding by nymphs can induce physiological disorders such as irregular ripening in tomatoes and silverleaf in curcubits.

Indirect feeding damage: Honeydew deposition on leaves produces a shiny, sticky sheen and provides an ideal substrate for sooty mold growth. Decline in the aesthetic quality of ornamental plants in greenhouses because of honey dew, black sooty mold contamination or flying adults are problems associated with high density of whitefly populations. Disfigurement of plants in this manner by whiteflies is referred to as indirect damage as it has not resulted from physical damage caused by whitefly feeding. Outbreaks of the whitefly occur worldwide, resulting in yield loss and economic injury.

For more information please contact us.